Committees

 

Programs and special events are organized, planned and put into action by committees.

At CPC all members are encouraged to use their spiritual gifts by serving on one of the church committees.

 

Christian Education – Oversees the Sunday school and Youth Group programs

        Chairperson – Sharon Ijams      Session Liaison – Nancy Lareau

                       Meets 2nd Sunday of each month after worship

 

Deacons - Cares for the congregations needs

       Chairperson – Marcia Brandenberg       Session Liaison – Alternating

                      Meets 2nd Sunday of each month after worship

 

Good News – Plans community involvement events and monitors church membership

       Chairperson – Karen Aughenbaugh      Session Liaison – Penny Lichtenwalter

                      Meets 2nd Sunday of each month after worship

 

Administration – Oversees church financials and develops annual stewardship campaign

       Chairperson – Curt Harbach     Session Liaison – Curt Harbach

                      Meets 2nd Sunday of each month after worship

 

Mission – Oversees the mission giving of the church

       Chairperson – Tyson Herrmann       Session Liaison – Lisa Mitchell

                     Meets 2nd Sunday of each month after worship

 

Nominating - Makes annual recommendations for filling positions of Committees, Session and Deacons

       Chairperson – Curt Harbach & Terry Ijams

                      Meets as needed

 

Property – Maintains church facilities and rental properties

       Chairperson – Terry Ijams     Session Liaison – Terry Ijams

                      Meets 2nd Sunday of each month after church

 

Worship & Music – Plans regular and special worship services

       Chairperson – Jennifer Killion & Brenda Keelin       Session Liaison – Leland Wright

                      Meets 2nd Sunday of each month after church

 

 Clerk of Session- Kathy Puckett

 

Treasurer- Tom Edmunds

  

Session ~   Meets 4th Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

   

                        Class of 2017                                     Class of 2018                                   Class 2019                          

                            Rylee Brown (Youth)                          Curt Harbach                                      Terry Ijams

                        Lindy Edmunds                                   Lisa Mitchell                                       Penny Lichtenwalter

                        Nancy Lareau                                     Kathy Puckett - Clerk                         Jared Miller

                        Leland Wright

 

See a committee that matches your talents? We would love to have you, please contact the committee chairperson.

"We explore relationships through faith and service."